SITE PARTNER:  

Merlo Coffee

Bowen Hills

Updated: Oct 28, 2025

Merlo Bowen Hills Torrefazione, which has had a stunning makeover since its inception, is a must-visit destination for coffee enthusiasts and food lovers alike. 

The reopening of this iconic café and roastery brings with it a complete transformation, boasting an expanded seating capacity for 80 customers. 

Interior of Merlo Coffee Bowen Hills Torrefazione

Visitors to the Bowen Hills Torrefazione are in for a treat, with a unique front-row seat to the mesmerizing coffee roastery operations. The innovative hopper-fed bean shoot system, transporting freshly roasted coffee beans directly to the espresso machines, provides an entertaining and educational experience for patrons. The hydroponic herb garden, flanked by olive trees, adds a touch of nature to the café, creating a delightful ambiance.

Counter of Merlo Coffee Bowen Hills Torrefazione

The café doesn't just offer a feast for the eyes but also for the taste buds. The Italian-inspired menu, meticulously crafted by talented chefs, celebrates the rich flavors and traditions of the Mediterranean. Whether you're starting your day with a scrumptious breakfast or indulging in a hearty lunch, the diverse menu has something for every palate. The house specialty, Eggs Puttanesca, is a delightful fusion of soft poached eggs and a rich Italian-inspired sauce, creating a memorable dining experience.

Eggs Puttanesca fusion of soft poached eggs and an Italian-inspired sauce at Merlo Coffee Bowen Hills Torrefazione

The attention to detail extends beyond the culinary delights. The café features fully imported Italian furniture and artwork by Wallace Piatt, adding a touch of sophistication to the atmosphere. Upstairs, a dedicated cupping room and a new boardroom offer additional spaces for local businesses, highlighting the café's versatility.

Mural on wall and open cabinet of goods for sale at Merlo Coffee Bowen Hills Torrefazione

Merlo's vision for future expansion includes potential additions like a bakery, creating a perfect blend of freshly baked bread and roasted coffee. With plans to renovate more locations and explore new sites, Merlo Coffee continues to make a bold statement about its commitment to providing exceptional coffee experiences.

Food on a plate at Merlo Coffee Bowen Hills Torrefazione

For coffee connoisseurs and those looking for a delightful dining experience, the Bowen Hills Torrefazione is a true gem. Stay tuned for more exciting developments as Merlo Coffee continues to expand and innovate in the market. 

Good to know - Merlo Bowen Hills Torrefazione offers dine-in and takeaway. Merlo's can also take the stress out of catering for your next party,  meeting or event.

By Jodi Stewart

The menu may have changed since our visit.

Merlo Coffee

Bowen Hills Torrefazione

10 Thompson St

Bowen Hills

3620 4202

Map

Top Things To Do In Brisbane This Week

Brisbane is in for a serious dose of international wrestling action
Open, Enclose launches at Emma Street Studio this October!
Westfield Chermside is throwing a Halloween Spooktacular
Celebrate Melbourne Cup Day with flowing drinks, fine food, live racing and riverside vibes at The Regatta Hotel.
Melbourne Cup Day at Riverland
Swap the racetrack for riverside glamour
Celebrate the race that stops the nation with a French twist
Melbourne Cup at Howard Smith Wharves
EDITOR'S PICK

2026 Let’s Go Explore Caravan and RV Expo

The 2026 Let’s Go Explore Caravan and RV Expo is rolling back into Brisbane Showgrounds bringing four days of caravans, motorhomes, outdoor gear and everything you need for your next great escape
2026 Let’s Go Explore Caravan and RV Expo
MUST DO

Cinematic: The Wonder of Animation

Queensland Symphony Orchestra brings some of the most beloved animated movie soundtracks of all time to life at Cinematic: The Wonder of Animation
Cinematic: The Wonder of Animation
THIS WEEKEND

Top Things to Do Oct 23-25

A massive bayside art trail, Aerospace Aviation Day, a live-action animation soundtrack concert and a $180 million lifestyle precinct on the way – here are the top things to do in Brisbane and beyond this weekend:
This Weekend Oct 23-25
COMING UP

What's on in November in & around Brisbane

From Spring Carnival racing and Melbourne Cup events to Supanova Comic-Con, blockbuster theatre, world-first exhibitions and adults-only arts and crafts parties, what's on in November
What's On in November 2026
HOT TICKET

Into The Woods

Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood and Rapunzel heading into the woods! Stephen Sondheim’s much-loved Into the Woods is coming to Brisbane this November!
Into The Woods
HALLOWEEN

Halloween Spooktacular

Westfield Chermside is throwing a Halloween Spooktacular with trick-or-treating, a spooky disco, free face painting and plenty of family-friendly fun
Halloween Spooktacular
BEST OF BRISBANE

50+ Best Restaurants in Brisbane

Looking for the best restaurants in Brisbane? Then check out this guide for the must-do dining experiences from the city to the suburbs
Best Restaurants in Brisbane
Best Of Brisbane

Brisbane's Best 50 Bars

Whether you're after breezy drinks by the river, a stiff whiskey in an underground bar, a cosy laneway hideaway or a rooftop with views, here's 50 of Brisbane's best bars
Best Bars in Brisbane
A brand-new Nutcracker is coming to Brisbane
CONTENT RESUMES ON SCROLL
ADVERTISEMENT