SITE PARTNER:  

New Farm Curry House

New Farm

Updated: Oct 24, 2025

Celebrating its first year in the charming suburb of New Farm, New Farm Curry House has quickly become a local favourite, adored by residents and visitors alike, offering comforting Indian and Nepalese cuisine. 

Nestled conveniently near New Farm Cinema, this restaurant offers an ideal dining option for movie lovers, allowing them to relish a delightful dinner before or after catching a film.

Bowl of curry with a pink flower on top at New Farm Curry House

Boasting a splendid ambiance, delectable cuisine and impeccable service, this restaurant credits its success to these key elements. Now in its fourth month at New Farm, it has already established itself as a culinary gem, following the footsteps of its first venture, Paddington Curry House.

Bowl of curry with pink flowers on top at New Farm Curry House

Transporting patrons to India through its carefully curated decor and imported treasures, the restaurant ensures an authentic experience for all. The quality of their cuisine is evident from the first bite, with standout dishes like Eggplant Pasanda, Lamb Cashew, Chicken Nilgiri, and fragrant Saffron Rice, plus Nepalese Momos (dumplings) captivating the taste buds of diners.

Dumplings in sauce in a bowl New Farm Curry House

For those who enjoy pairing their meals with wine, New Farm Curry House caters to both BYO and licensed preferences. And, to sweeten the dining experience, guests are treated to complimentary desserts and a warm welcome with complimentary papadums.

Person dining inside New Farm Curry House

The menu may have changed since our visit.

New Farm Curry House is a valued partner of Must Do Brisbane.com

New Farm Curry House

2/706 Brunswick St

New Farm 

Opening hours

3211 9497

Map

Top Things To Do In Brisbane This Week

The 2026 Let’s Go Explore Caravan and RV Expo is rolling back into Brisbane
Brisbane is in for a serious dose of international wrestling action
Open, Enclose launches at Emma Street Studio this October!
Westfield Chermside is throwing a Halloween Spooktacular
Celebrate Melbourne Cup Day with flowing drinks, fine food, live racing and riverside vibes at The Regatta Hotel.
Melbourne Cup Day at Riverland
Swap the racetrack for riverside glamour
Celebrate the race that stops the nation with a French twist
Melbourne Cup at Howard Smith Wharves
EDITOR'S PICK

2026 Let’s Go Explore Caravan and RV Expo

The 2026 Let’s Go Explore Caravan and RV Expo is rolling back into Brisbane Showgrounds bringing four days of caravans, motorhomes, outdoor gear and everything you need for your next great escape
2026 Let’s Go Explore Caravan and RV Expo
MUST DO

Cinematic: The Wonder of Animation

Queensland Symphony Orchestra brings some of the most beloved animated movie soundtracks of all time to life at Cinematic: The Wonder of Animation
Cinematic: The Wonder of Animation
THIS WEEKEND

Top Things to Do Oct 23-25

A massive bayside art trail, Aerospace Aviation Day, a live-action animation soundtrack concert and a $180 million lifestyle precinct on the way – here are the top things to do in Brisbane and beyond this weekend:
This Weekend Oct 23-25
COMING UP

What's on in November in & around Brisbane

From Spring Carnival racing and Melbourne Cup events to Supanova Comic-Con, blockbuster theatre, world-first exhibitions and adults-only arts and crafts parties, what's on in November
What's On in November 2026
HOT TICKET

Into The Woods

Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood and Rapunzel heading into the woods! Stephen Sondheim’s much-loved Into the Woods is coming to Brisbane this November!
Into The Woods
BEST OF BRISBANE

50+ Best Restaurants in Brisbane

Looking for the best restaurants in Brisbane? Then check out this guide for the must-do dining experiences from the city to the suburbs
Best Restaurants in Brisbane
Best Of Brisbane

Brisbane's Best 50 Bars

Whether you're after breezy drinks by the river, a stiff whiskey in an underground bar, a cosy laneway hideaway or a rooftop with views, here's 50 of Brisbane's best bars
Best Bars in Brisbane
A brand-new Nutcracker is coming to Brisbane
CONTENT RESUMES ON SCROLL
ADVERTISEMENT